AAW A’s 2020 Season Review by Matt Jones

We started the season with the recruitment of 5 new players to our team, we had a strong pre-season and there were great signs in the pre season trial games, momentum was building only to be shut down like the rest of the world.

On our return we regrouped well and set about regaining our fitness and team work we had built earlier in the year. The girls set a high standard of play from the re-start and only dropped 3 games all season.

We lost 2 players to season ending injuries and true testament to our girls they dug deep and played on the rest of the season putting in extra effort for them each week. We finished the minor premiership equal second (third on GD). By the end of the regular season the girls were all carrying niggling injuries, we were fortunate enough to have Hubert our club Physio on hand at training and game day to have the girls ready to go.

The semi final was played against Lugarno, a team we had mixed fortunes against during the regular season. It was an extremely hot day and the game was split into quarters. The girls managed the heat well and scored 2 first half goals which we defended well and finished with the 2 nil win.

The Grand final was against our Oatley rivals All Saints who were minor Premiers.
If the semi was played in bad conditions then the GF was atrocious, Windy, Wet and Cold.
The match was still scoreless at half time and we had to turn and run into the strong wind.

We were under the pump for about 20 mins when things started to change, we managed some good ball possession and struck our first goal from a left foot shot outside the penalty box to hit the top left corner of the goal. We struck again not long after from a cross put in low and hard from the right flank, skidding across the wet surface and unable to be taken by the keeper and neatly knocked in by our striker. The girls held strong and celebrated hard when that final whistle blew.

AAW A’s win the 2020 Grand Final

A great way to finish a very different season.

0 Comments

Grading Days 2021

Age GroupDateTimeLocation
U6sTuesday 16th Feb 20214:30pmCarinya School (enter by bottom gate)
U7sTuesday 16th Feb 20215:30pmCarinya School (enter by bottom gate)
U8sSunday 21st Feb 20218:00amRenown Park
U9sSunday 21st Feb 20219:00amRenown Park
U10sSunday 21st Feb 202110:00amRenown Park
U11sSunday 21st Feb 202111:00amRenown Park
BOYS U12sSunday 7th Feb 20218:00amPoulton Park
BOYS U13sSunday 7th Feb 20218:00amPoulton Park
BOYS U14sSunday 7th Feb 20219:30amPoulton Park
BOYS U15sSunday 7th Feb 20219:30amPoulton Park
BOYS U16sSunday 7th Feb 202111:00amPoulton Park
GIRLS U12sSaturday 6th Feb 20211:00pmPoulton Park
GIRLS U14sSaturday 6th Feb 20211:00pmPoulton Park
GIRLS U16sSaturday 6th Feb 20212:30pmPoulton Park
WOMENS U21sSaturday 6th Feb 20212:30pmPoulton Park
All Age WomenSaturday 6th Feb 20213:30pmPoulton Park
O30's WomenSaturday 6th Feb 20213:30pmPoulton Park

Mini Roos – Carinya School
10 Feb to 17 March
4.30pm to 5.15pm

0 Comments

MiniRoos in Profile: Olivia Krcmar

Olivia Krcmar from the 9G team is featured in the FFA MiniRoos Player Profile 👇 Click on the link below for the story

https://www.playfootball.com.au/miniroos/news/miniroos-profile-olivia-krcmar-oatley-fc

⚽️ This is an amazing story of what female football is all about!
💪 Olivia has played for Oatley FC for the past 3 years and like her fellow team mates just loves football.
❤️ Congratulations Olivia – we are so proud of you!
#OliviaRules #OatleyRules #WeAreOatley
St George Football Association Football NSW Football Federation Australia @sydneyfootballclub @sydfcstgeorge

0 Comments

Training Allocations for 2020 Training Restart

We are ready to restart training and we cannot thank you enough for your positivity and willingness to comply with NSW Govt & Health regulations.

Please see the training allocations for teams and assigned areas in the table below.

Any questions please send to training@oatleyfc.com.au

Renown Park Oatley – COVID Safe Training Areas
The Green Kyle Bay – COVID Safe Training Areas
Team NameCoach NameManager NameGroundTraining ZoneTraining DayTraining Start Time
OFC+ 10/11Matt JonesRenownArea 3 + 4Thursday4:30 PM
OFC+ 8/9Matt JonesRenownArea 3 + 4Tuesday4:30 PM
U6 B1Erron GardnerLee FoxonRenownArea 5Saturday8:00 AM
U6 B2Matt LarssonLauren Cleary
U6 B3Jason SalvoMel PirrelloRenownArea 4Saturday10:00 AM
U6 B4Carl BazergyDavid CookRenownArea 4Saturday11:00 AM
U6 B5Emma WhiteRichard DavieRenownArea 2Monday4:30 PM
U6 B6Andrew HayenRenownArea 5Saturday11:00 AM
U6 B7David BoettigerDavid WatsonGreenGreen 3Saturday8:00 AM
U6 GirlsWayne CuschieriBrooke EganGreenGreen 1Saturday10:00 AM
U6 IntKevin PillayJohn AthanasiouRenownArea 5Saturday9:00 AM
U7 B1Silvana GhosnDeanna Chiang
U7 B2Derek MalofieVanessa AyoubRenownArea 3Saturday11:00 AM
U7 B3Emma WhiteKirsten BrownleeGreenGreen 2Saturday10:00 AM
U7 B4Hassan HaririElisse ArmstrongGreenGreen 1Saturday8:00 AM
U7 G1Martin PeganNadia TsilimosRenownArea 3Saturday10:00 AM
U7 IntRichard TaylorMark GrahamRenownArea 2Saturday10:00 AM
U8 ARichard TaylorLetitia Rowlands
U8 B1Ryan PowneyBrooke RutledgeRenownArea 4Saturday8:00 AM
U8 B2Ben MeadleyBrendan Doyle
U8 B3Martin SebestaVivien TaoRenownArea 3Saturday8:00 AM
U8/9 G1Damien AshJulia Davis
U8/9 G2Rob PattersonRob PattersonRenownArea 5Saturday10:00 AM
U8/9 G3Kristylee IbrahimSultan Baskonyali
U8/9 G4Nick SocratousSuzie KrcmarRenownArea 1Saturday9:00 AM
U9 B1Louisa McKenzieGeorgia Whitbread
U9 B2David MaKatrina TurnerRenownArea 1Saturday10:00 AM
U9 B3Aaron FullerLouise DevlinRenownArea 1Saturday11:00 AM
U9 IntMatt FrancisGreenGreen 3Saturday10:00 AM
U10 B1Chris SintonPeita Coady
U10 B2Zac WhiteHayley DerwentRenownArea 3 + 4Monday5:00 PM
U10 IJeff FonsecaJohn PethersRenownArea 4Saturday9:00 AM
U11 B1Mick AbboudAhmet MoustafaRenownArea 2 + 3Saturday9:00 AM
U11 B2Robert BosevskiMark Rice
U11 GirlsSam DrurySusie KrcmarRenownArea 1 + 2Saturday8:00 AM
U11 IBede BarattaJo WallGreenGreen 2 + 3Saturday9:00 AM
U12 B1Lachlan DerwentDoug GowRenownArea 3 + 4Thursday7:00 PM
U12 B2Adam MurphyJessica TurnerRenownArea 3 + 4Wednesday4:00 PM
U12 CChris BaroneMarnie IrvineRenownArea 3 + 4Wednesday5:30 PM
U12 GirlsStuart StrachanPeita CoadyGreenArea 1 + 2 + 3Thursday4:00 PM
U13 AMatt JonesNat JonesRenownArea 3 + 4Tuesday6:00 PM
U13 AMatt JonesNat JonesRenownArea 1 + 2 + 3 + 4Saturday2:00 PM
U13 CDave HarrisonMatt ArkapawRenownArea 1 + 2Wednesday5:45 PM
U14 AMike ThompsonVoytek SzczepanikRenownArea 1 + 2Tuesday5:30 PM
U14 AMike ThompsonVoytek SzczepanikGreenGreen 2 + 3Thursday5:30 PM
U14 AMike ThompsonVoytek SzczepanikRenownArea 1 + 2 + 3 + 4Saturday1:00 PM
U14 CKen JamiesonChristina JamiesonRenownArea 3 + 4Thursday6:00 PM
U14G ACon VerteourisRenownArea 5Thursday5:00 PM
U14G B1Mick WillisScott WilliamsRenownArea 1 + 2Thursday7:15 PM
U14G B2Silvia WildMo IbrahimRenownArea 1 + 2Thursday4:30 PM
U15 AFabio MacolinoImad Haidar
U15 BDave DenhamKenneth O'ConnorRenownArea 5Tuesday7:00 PM
U16G AGarry MooreLouise ChallisRenownArea 1 + 2Thursday6:00 PM
U18 AKris WylieRobert ManeaRenownArea 1 + 2Monday6:00 PM
U21 GAVoytek SzczepanikVoytek SzcaepanikRenownArea 1 + 2 + 3 + 4Friday4:30 PM
21 MLisa DelleCosteGreenGreen 1 + 2 + 3Wednesday7:00 PM
AA AFrank KaralisRenownArea 1 + 2 + 3 + 4Wednesday7:00 PM
AA AFrank KaralisRenownArea 1 + 2 + 3 + 4Saturday4:00 PM
AA CTom HaywardGreenGreen 2 + 3Thursday7:00 PM
AA H1Domenic SeverinoRenownArea 5Wednesday7:00 PM
AA H2Patrick FlanaganRenownArea 3 + 4Monday7:00 PM
AAW AMatt JonesSarah RatcliffeRenownArea 3 + 4Tuesday7:30 PM
AAW BBarry AshcroftCatherine PaulRenownArea 1Tuesday7:00 PM
AAW CZac WhiteEmma WhiteRenownArea 2Tuesday7:00 PM
AAW CZac WhiteEmma WhiteRenownArea 1 + 2 + 3 + 4Sunday12:00 PM
O35 BRichard TaylorGreenGreen 1 + 2 + 3Tuesday7:00 PM
O35 BRichard TaylorRenownArea 1 + 2 + 3 + 4 + 5Sunday8:00 AM
O35 CJohn AnthansiouGreenGreen 1 + 2 + 3Tuesday7:00 PM
O35 CJohn AnthansiouRenownArea 1 + 2 + 3 + 4 + 5Sunday8:00 AM
O45Nick RendinaRenownArea 1 + 2 + 3 + 4 + 5Friday6:30 PM
O45Nick RendinaRenownArea 1 + 2 + 3 + 4 + 5Sunday8:00 AM

0 Comments

2020 June Non Comp – Return to Training Request Form

Please visit the form linked below to submit your training request
https://docs.google.com/forms/d/e/1FAIpQLSdKi_8-5UQCiEX6Hn4r2kCnYOxUHm7Fg23q_u9MJIlnVGqH9Q/viewform

Cut off for training allocation requests will be 5pm Thursday 28 May
Any later requests will be given what is leftover

Only enter one Training Request per team. This should be submitted by the team manager or coach.

NON Comp Teams will now train on Saturdays at RENOWN and THE GREEN

Each session is a maximum of 45 minutes.

Remember we only have 8 zones available over 5 hour sessions so please consider all options available to you

We will do our best to accommodate everyone but sometimes that is not always possible

If we cannot give you the time you request we will contact you to work out an alternative

Any questions? Please email training@oatleyfc.com.au

0 Comments

Return to Training WEBINAR – May 25, 2020 08:00 PM

Register to attend the webinar at https://us02web.zoom.us/webinar/register/WN_NZiEkugvRnuuFd4MJp9q-A

ALL Coaches &/ Managers MUST attend!

The way we train will be different.

Please become familiar with these guidelines

https://footballnsw.com.au/wp-content/uploads/2020/05/Return-to-Training-Guidelines-FNSW.pdf

This webinar will update coaches, managers and anyone else interested on how Oatley FC will implement the current guidelines around training.

This is a compulsory webinar for anyone wishing to begin training again under the club structure.

Speaking will be Oatley FC President, Peter Jones, our Training Coordinator Mike Thompson, and Club Coach, Matt Jones.

Thank you for your support and patience – we cannot wait to get back on the field!

Please send questions to registrar@oatleyfc.com.au

0 Comments